83rd Oscar Award Nominations 2011

83rd Annual Academy Award Nominations: Academy Award (informally known as the Oscar) for outstanding film achievements of 2010 will be presented on Sunday, February 27, 2011, at the Kodak Theatre at Hollywood & Highland Center, and televised live by the ABC Television Network. The Oscar presentation also will be televised live in more than 200 countries worldwide.
BEST PICTURE:
* Black Swan
* The Fighter
* Inception
* The Kids Are All Right
* The King's Speech
* 127 Hours
* The Social Network
* Toy Story 3
* True Grit
* Winter's Bone
DIRECTING:
* Darren Aronofsky - Black Swan
* Joel Coen and Ethan Coen - True Grit
* David Fincher - The Social Network
* Tom Hooper - The King's Speech
* David O. Russell - The Fighter
ACTOR IN A LEADING ROLE:
* Javier Bardem - Biutiful
* Jeff Bridges - True Grit
* Jesse Eisenberg - The Social Network
* Colin Firth - The King's Speech
* James Franco - 127 Hours
ACTRESS IN A LEADING ROLE:
* Annette Bening - The Kids Are All Right
* Nicole Kidman - Rabbit Hole
* Jennifer Lawrence - Winter's Bone
* Natalie Portman - Black Swan
* Michelle Williams - Blue Valentine
ACTOR IN A SUPPORTING ROLE:
* Christian Bale - The Fighter
* John Hawkes - Winter's Bone
* Jeremy Renner - The Town
* Mark Ruffalo - The Kids Are All Right
* Geoffrey Rush - The King's Speech
ACTRESS IN A SUPPORTING ROLE:
* Amy Adams - The Fighter
* Helena Bonham Carter - The King's Speech
* Melissa Leo - The Fighter
* Hailee Steinfeld - True Grit
* Jacki Weaver - Animal Kingdom
ADAPTED SCREENPLAY:
* 127 Hours, Screenplay by Danny Boyle & Simon Beaufoy; Based on the book Between a Rock and a Hard Place by Aron Ralston
* The Social Network, Screenplay by Aaron Sorkin; Based on the book The Accidental Billionaires by Ben Mezrich
* Toy Story 3 - Screenplay by Michael Arndt; Story by John Lasseter, Andrew Stanton and Lee Unkrich
* True Grit, Screenplay by Joel Coen & Ethan Coen; Based on the novel by Charles Portis
* Winter's Bone, Screenplay by Debra Granik and Anne Rosellini; Based on the novel by Daniel Woodrell
ORIGINAL SCREENPLAY:
* Another Year - Written by Mike Leigh
* The Fighter, Screenplay by Scott Silver and Paul Tamasy & Eric Johnson; Story by Keith Dorrington & Paul Tamasy & Eric Johnson
* Inception, Written by Christopher Nolan
* The Kids Are All Right, Written by Lisa Cholodenko & Stuart Blumberg
* The King's Speech, Written by David Seidler
FOREIGN LANGUAGE FILM:
* Algeria, Hors la Loi (Outside the Law), Rachid Bouchareb, director
* Canada, Incendies, Denis Villeneuve, director
* Denmark, In a Better World, Susanne Bier, director
* Greece, Dogtooth, Giorgos Lanthimos, director
* Mexico, Biutiful, Alejandro González Iñárritu, director
ANIMATED FEATURE FILM:
* How to Train Your Dragon (DreamWorks Animation)
* The Illusionist (Sony Pictures Classics)
* Toy Story 3 (Disney/Pixar)
ART DIRECTION:
* Alice in Wonderland - Production Design: Robert Stromberg; Set Decoration: Karen O'Hara
* Harry Potter and the Deathly Hallows - Part 1 - Production Design: Stuart Craig; Set Decoration: Stephenie McMillan
* Inception - Production Design: Guy Hendrix Dyas; Set Decoration: Larry Dias and Doug Mowat
* The King's Speech - Production Design: Eve Stewart; Set Decoration: Judy Farr
* True Grit - Production Design: Jess Gonchor; Set Decoration: Nancy Haigh
CINEMATOGRAPHY:
* Black Swan - Matthew Libatique
* Inception - Wally Pfister
* The King's Speech - Danny Cohen
* True Grit - Roger Deakins
COSTUME DESIGN:
* Alice in Wonderland - Colleen Atwood
* I Am Love - Antonella Cannarozzi
* The King's Speech - Jenny Beavan
* The Tempest - Sandy Powell
* True Grit - Mary Zophres
FILM EDITING:
* Black Swan - Andrew Weisblum
* The Fighter - Pamela Martin
* The King's Speech - Tariq Anwar
* 127 Hours - Jon Harris
* The Social Network - Angus Wall, Kirk Baxter
DOCUMENTARY FEATURE:
* Exit Through the Gift Shop, Banksy, director (Paranoid Pictures)
* GasLand, Josh Fox, director (Gasland Productions, LLC)
* Inside Job, Charles Ferguson, director (Representational Pictures)
* Restrepo, Tim Hetherington and Waste Land, Lucy Walker, director (Almega Projects)
MAKE-UP:
* Barney's Version - Adrien Morot
* The Way Back - Edouard F. Henriques, Gregory Funk, Yolanda Toussieng
* The Wolfman - Rick Baker and Dave Elsey
ORIGINAL SCORE:
* John Powell - How to Train Your Dragon
* Alexander Desplat - The King's Speech
* A.R. Rahman - 127 Hours
* Trent Reznor and Atticus Ross - The Social Network
* Hans Zimmer - Inception
ORIGINAL SONG:
* "Coming Home"; Music & Lyrics by Bob DiPiero, Tom Douglas, Hillary Lindsey, Troy Verges - Country Strong
* "I See the Light"; Music by Alan Menkin, Lyrics by Glenn Slater - Tangled
* "If I Rise"; Music by A.R. Rahman, Lyrics by Dido and Roland 'Rollo' Armstrong - 127 Hours
* "We Belong Together"; Music & Lyrics by Randy Newman - Toy Story 3
SOUND MIXING:
* Inception - Lora A. Hirschberg, Gary A. Rizzo, Ed Novick
* The King's Speech - Paul Hamblin, Martin Jensen, John Midgley
* Salt - Jeffrey J. Haboush, Greg P. Russell, Scott Millan, William Sarokin
* The Social Network - Ren Klyce, David Parker, Michael Semanik, Mark Weingarten
* True Grit - Skip Lievsay, Craig Berkey, Greg Orloff, Peter F. Kurland
SOUND EDITING:
* Inception - Richard King
* Toy Story 3 - Tom Myers and Michael Silvers
* Tron: Legacy - Gwendolyn Yates Whittle and Addison Teague
* True Grit - Skip Lievsay and Craig Berkey
* Unstoppable - Mark P. Stoeckinger
VISUAL EFFECTS:
* Alice in Wonderland - Ken Ralston, David Schaub, Carey Villegas, Sean Phillips
* Harry Potter and the Deathly Hallows - Part 1 - Tim Burke, John Richardson, Christian Manz and Nicolas Aithadi
* Hereafter - Michael Owens, Bryan Grill, Stephan Trojanski, Joe Farrell
* Inception - Paul Franklin, Chris Corbould, Andrew Lockley, Peter Bebb
* Iron Man 2 - Janek Sirrs, Ben Snow, Ged Wright, Daniel Sudick
DOCUMENTARY SHORT:
* Killing in the Name - Nominees to be determined
* Poster Girl - Nominees to be determined
* Strangers No More - Karen Goodman and Kirk Simon
* Sun Come Up - Jennifer Redfearn and Tim Metzger
* The Warriors of Qiugang - Ruby Yang and Thomas Lennon
ANIMATED SHORT FILM:
* Day & Night - Teddy Newton
* The Gruffalo - The Gruffalo and Max Lang
* Let's Pollute - Geefwee Boedoe
* The Lost Thing - Shaun Tan and Andrew Ruhemann
* Madagascar, a Journey Diary - Bastien Dubois
LIVE ACTION SHORT FILM:
* The Confession - Tanel Toom
* The Crush - Michael Creagh
* God of Love - Luke Matheny
* Na Wewe - Ivan Goldschmidt
* Wish 143 - Ian Barnes and Samantha Waite

0 comments:

Post a Comment